Sanitising TurboCAD OBJ Exports... Solved ??


Page 1 of 1
 
 

Post Sanitising TurboCAD OBJ Exports... Solved ??

#1  Nik 24 Sep 2022 19:33

Easy enough to drag an OBJ into my TurboCAD 2016 (TC), use the nimble 3D Booleans to eg 3D Slice apart, re-save as split object...
When it works.
Sadly, when this 'new, improved' OBJ is loaded into Poser, it is often a mess.
Broken faces, artifacts, hair-tear...
D'uh...

I'd got this budget pew+kneeler by francescomilanese from CG Trader
https://www.cgtrader.com/3d-models/...ch-with-kneeler

I needed to slice off parts of a pew to 'book-end' front and back of several rows.
No, the exported OBJs were not 'playing nice'.
They often loaded into Poser like a ST-TOS transporter accident.
And, sometimes, worse...

Yet, the split OBJ file often loaded okay into ($$) 3DOC...

Out of curiosity and, yes, running out of things to try, I re-saved from 3DOC....

Yay !!
Okay, TC had, of course, lost the call to a wood veneer JPG, but that was almost trivial. Fixed in 'Material Room', I was then able to clone the 'intact' pews, the 'seat+back_only', the 'kneeler+stub_front_only'...

FWIW, import pews and parts at ~0.5% original...

The pillars, place-holders for better, in this scene are each a tall Poser primitive cylinder capped / spread by a shorter, wider version...

 Image
 



 
avatar
uk.png Nik Gender: Male
Power User
Power User
Life + 1
Life + 1
 
Warnings: 1 
Joined: December 2003
Posts: 715
Tomatoes 5700
Lemons 3480
hearts 92

  • Back to top Page bottom
 

Post Lock And Load !!

#2  Nik 29 Sep 2022 13:28

A lot seems to depend on the actual model. I'd managed to find a nice, free arched door-way. Yes, is DS, but door-leaves conveniently supplied as 'Poser friendly' OBJs. I parented them to arch-way, set their 'origins' and 'y-rotate' to swing from shut to ~165.
https://www.Renderosity.com/freestu...zceneic-route-4

Okay, there were nice plates and grab-rings on door, but needed a lock...

After much hunting, I found a budget model of a traditional 'rim lock', set to work.
https://www.cgtrader.com/3d-models/...handle-and-lock
I did not have to 'Boolean' much, everything was already sub-divided to logical groups.
As there were no 'fixings', I added 5+2 small brass hemi-spheres, think 'mirror screws' with screw-on caps. Also prevents decorators varnishing / painting over lock's screw-slots every decade for a century: Been there, sawn / chipped such free...

'Some assembly required'. The lock components' Poser import scale was 0.05%, but this was internally rounded to 0.1% when it offers next one. After some confusion, I had to remember to change the '0.1 %' shown to necessary '0.05 %'.

So, piece by piece, I re-assembled the lock. Position, scale for door thickness, parent to case or striker, which were parented to door leaves. I also set 'translate' ranges to draw the bolt or latch.

The key is too short, I'll have to edit that...

A further 'gotcha': Although the doorway's 'front view' rendered well, Poser reckoned the 'reverse' view was 'too something', refused to render with my twin GPU cards. After a couple of blanks, I shrugged and sent render-job to 'Box'...

My apologies for terse text as I've been up half the night with first ghastly cold of season: streaming sinuses, coughing up snot etc etc. By curious coincidence, this morning's post brought an invitation to book my Covid booster and 'Seasonal Flu' vaccinations...

 Image

 Image
 



 
avatar
uk.png Nik Gender: Male
Power User
Power User
Life + 1
Life + 1
 
Warnings: 1 
Joined: December 2003
Posts: 715
Tomatoes 5700
Lemons 3480
hearts 92

  • Back to top Page bottom
 

Post I Found A Budget Drop-bolt / Tower Bolt...

#3  Nik 30 Sep 2022 17:56

I found two, but one looked wrong, too 'modern'.
https://www.cgtrader.com/3d-print-m...ide-barrel-bolt

Another was 'chunky', looked 'traditional', would scale well.
https://www.cgtrader.com/3d-models/...part/tower-bolt

It came as IGS, which TC happily imported.

I managed to separate bolt and case, the former destined to be 'brass', the latter 'black oxide'. Six brass 'roundheads' gave neat fixings.

But, there, it all began to go wrong. I have persistent problems setting 'origin' for imports, so they can be aligned on rotation axes etc. Four times, I set bolt slide limits to dial up/down, dial bolt turn etc. Four times, that bolt vanished into the distance when I tried to 'parent' it...

My 'ghastly' cold has subsided to 'miserable', the joint pains have eased. But, I could not see what was wrong with the bolt.
In the end, I just shrugged, saved the scene, rendered...

 Image
 



 
avatar
uk.png Nik Gender: Male
Power User
Power User
Life + 1
Life + 1
 
Warnings: 1 
Joined: December 2003
Posts: 715
Tomatoes 5700
Lemons 3480
hearts 92

  • Back to top Page bottom
 


HideWas this topic useful?
Link this topic
URL
BBCode
HTML

Page 1 of 1
 



Users browsing this topic: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 0 Visitors
Registered Users: None